2018 Festival Programs

Children, Middle Grade, Young Adult

John Claude Bemis, Out of Aboton, Book 2: Lord of Monsters, Middle Grade Readers,

ICRCM, Friday, May 18 4:00 pm

Lea Williams, We Who Believe in Freedom: The Life and Times of Ella Baker, Middle Grade Readers,

ICRCM, Friday, May 18 5:00 pm

Kate Torney, What Do Llamas Do?   Stacy McAnulty, Max Explains Everything  Picture Books

Greensboro Central Library, Children’s Room, May 19, 10:00 am

Nora Carpenter, Yoga Frog, Picture Book

Greensboro Central Library, Children’s’ Room, May 19, 11:15 am

Dana Levy, This Would Make a Good Story Someday   Megan Bryant, Glow   Middle Grade Readers

ICRCM, May 19, 11:15 am

Middle Grade Fiction panel with Stacy McAnulty, Jen Nails, and Lea Williams

Room 203, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19 4:30 pm

Ellen Fischer, If an Elephant Went to School   Tara Luebbe, I Am Famous   Picture Books

Greensboro Central Library, Children’s Room May 20, 2:15 pm

 

Featured Authors

Daniel Pink, When: The Scientific Secrets of Perfect Timing

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center Friday, May 18, 7:00 pm

Lee Smith, Dimestore,  and Michael Parker, Everything, Then and Since, in Conversation

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center Saturday, May 19 10:00 am

John Shelton Reed, Holy Smoke, and John T. Edge, The Potlikker Papers  Food and the Global South

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center Saturday, 11:15 am

Carmen Maria Machado, Her Body and Other Parties: Stories

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center Saturday, 2:00 pm

John T. Edge, The Potlikker Papers  Maurice on a White Horse: Restaurants as Battlefields and Bunkers

ICRCM,  Saturday, 3:15 pm

John Duberstein and Tita Ramirez, On Grief and Love: The Bright Hour

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center Saturday, 4:30 pm

Kevin Powers, A Shout in the Ruins

ICRCM, Saturday, 7:00 pm

Beth Macy, DOPESICK: Dealers, Doctors, and the Drug Company that Addicted America

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center, Sunday, 1:00 pm

Katie Button, Curate, and Joan Nathan, King Solomon’s Table, in conversation

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center, Sunday 3:30 pm

Nikki Giovanni, A Good Cry, Chasing Utopia, I Am Loved

THIS EVENT IS FREE BUT DOES REQUIRE A TICKET. For more information, click .

Harrison Auditorium, A&T University, Sunday 6:00 pm

 

Topical Panels

The End of the World As We Know It   with Hal Crowther, Jared Yates Sexton, Beth Macy, and Stephanie Elizondo Griest

Preyer Hall, Greensboro History Museum, May 19, 11:15 am

Undocupoets   with Marcelo Hernandez Castillo and Janine Joseph

Hyers Theatre, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19, 11:15 am

Contemporary Muslim Writing Beyond Politics   with Omar Ali, Deonna Kelli Sayed, and Sham-e-Ali

Hyers Theatre, Greensboro Cultural Center May 19, 3:15 pm

LGBTQ Writers panel   with Nickole Brown, Daisy Hernandez, John Goslee, and Jessica Jacobs

Hyers Theatre, Greensboro Cultural Center  May 19, 4:30 pm

Transgender/Gender Fluid Authors panel with Coen Cauthen, Jordan Rice, Cameron Awkward-Rich

Triad Stage Cabaret, May 20, 1:00 pm

Feminist Writers panel with Carmen Maria Machado, Rebecca Peters, Janine Joseph, Ashley Lumpkin

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 20 2:15 pm

Mental Health and Religion panel with Tonya Armstrong, David Finnegan-Hosey, Lee Hull Moses

First Christian Church May 20, 2:15 pm

Latinx/Misrecognition panel with Naima Coster, Daisy Hernandez, Marcelo Hernandez Castillo

Nussbaum Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 20, 3:30 pm

 

Craft Workshops

NOTE: Craft Workshops are free but space is limited. A ticket is required. Click here for ticket information.

Scott Gould Short Story Workshop

Room 203, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19, 10:00 am

Susan Rivers Historical Fiction Workshop

Room 203, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19, 2:00 pm

Stephanie Elizondo Griest Non-Fiction Workshop: Elevating Life into Art

Room 203, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19, 3:15 pm

 

Memoir/Biography

Memoir/Biography panel with Jim Dodson, Eddie Huffman, and Elaine Neil Orr

Preyer Hall, Greensboro History Museum, May 19, 2:00 pm

 

Novel

Contemporary Novel with Susan Rivers, Leesa Cross-Smith, Michele Young-Stone, Elaine Neil Orr

Preyer Hall, Greensboro History Museum, May 19, 3:15 pm

Contemporary Novel panel with Naima Coster, Ross Howell, Jr., Jim Minick, and Steph Post

Nussbaum Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 20, 2:15 pm

 

Poetry

Contemporary Poetry with Nickole Brown, Coen Cauthen, and Juliana Gray

Hyers Theatre, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19, 10:00 am

Contemporary Poetry panel with Jordan Rice, Lauren Moseley, Jessica Jacobs, Cameron Awkward-Rich

Triad Stage Cabaret, May 20, 3:30 pm

 

Presses

Unicorn Press panel with Amy Wright, Terry Kennedy, and Charlotte Matthews

Nussbaum Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 19, 10:00 am

Bull City Press panel with Ellen Bush, Michael McFee, Emilia Philips, and Julia Ridley Smith

Nussbaum Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 19, 11:15 am

Hub City Press panel with Leesa Cross-Smith, Scott Gould, and Thomas McConnell

Nussbaum Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 19, 2:00 pm

Press 53 panel with Maura Way, Joe Mills, Gabrielle Brant Freeman, and Ray Morrison

Nussbaum Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 19, 3:15 pm

Blair Press panel with Sara Ficke, Erik Myers, Quinn Dalton, Jeremy B. Jones, Lynn York, and John Francis Trump

Nussbaum Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 19, 4:30 pm

 

Short Story

Contemporary Short Story panel with Ray Morrison, Krystal Smith, Steve Cushman, and Steve Mitchell

Preyer Hall, Greensboro History Museum, May 19, 4:30 pm

 

Other Events

Opening Reception: Greensboro Bound kicks off the festival weekend with N.C. writer, Fred Chappell, and screening and discussion of Rocaterrania, a film about visual artist Ronaldo Kruhler from writer/visual artist/ filmmaker, Brett Ingram.

This event is catered by Jerusalem Market and made possible by support from UNCG.

Weatherspoon Art Gallery, UNCG, May 17, 6:00 pm

Llamas live! Meet Greensboro’s favorite llamas then hear Kate Tourney read her picture book, What Do Llamas Do?

Greensboro Central Library, May 19, 9:30 pm

 Yoga for All Ages Practice yoga with the author of Yoga Frog.

Children’s Room, Greensboro Central Library, May 19, 11:15 am

Opera! More information TBA

Van Dyke Performance Space, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19, 1:00 pm

Jabberbox Puppets with author Daniel Wallace, Marianne Gingher, and Deborah Seabrooke

PARENTAL DISCRETION ADVISED

Hyers Theatre, Greensboro Cultural Center, May 19, 2:00 pm

Literary Character Women’s Arm Wrestling

TBA

 

Greensboro Bound After Hours

Musical Performance: The Difficulties and Lorena Guillen & Alejandro Rutty

Scuppernong Books, May 18, 8:30 pm

An Engaging Evening of Words with Josephus III

Triad Stage Cabaret, May 18, 8:30 pm

Page to Stage: Performance Poetry by Angel ‘Eyeambic’ Geter, Monifa Lemons, Ashley ‘Milli’ Lumpkin,

Morgan Renea Myers, and Jay Ward

Triad Stage Cabaret, May 19, 8:30 pm

The Cloud Diary Music Project: Musicians respond to scenes from the novel, Cloud Diary.

Scuppernong Books, May 19, 8:30 pm

Chris Stamey and Eddie Huffman in Conversation, with a short performance by Stamey, featuring Leah Gibson (cello) and Jack Crouse (violin)

Greensboro Project Space, May 19, 8:30 pm

Music of John Prine and Blues and Bar Music

Greensboro Project Space, May 19, 9:30 pm

 

Art Exhibits

PICTURE : BOOKS

A Fine Art Photography Exhibition with work by

Regina DeLuise, Mary Ellen Bartley, and Curt Richter

Greensboro Project Space, May 18-23

5/18, Fri 6pm to 10pm    5/19, Sat 5:30pm to 8pm OPENING RECEPTION WITH REGINA DELUISE

5/20 – 23, 11am to 4pm